CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Teri Pasinetti
Millipore Sigma
28820 Single Oak Drive
Temecula, CA 92590

RE: The tariff classification of IgG Rabbit Gamma Globulin (Millipore Cat #PP63-K). No country of origin was provided.

Dear Ms. Pasinetti:

In your letter dated March 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The IgG Rabbit Gamma Globulin (Millipore Cat #PP63-K) consists of a mixture of purified rabbit immunoglobulin in a phosphate buffer solution. The IgG Rabbit Gamma Globulin will be imported in liquid form at concentrations of 53.6 mg/mL packaged for retail sale in 1 gram pack size. In your letter, you state this product will be used by IVD (in vitro diagnostics) manufacturers. According to our laboratory, the product is composed of IgG, purified from rabbit blood and is considered to be an other blood fraction.

The applicable subheading for the IgG Rabbit Gamma Globulin (Millipore Cat #PP63-K) will be 3002.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Antisera and other blood fractions: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The rate of duty is Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division